THE 42ND CÉSAR CEREMONY’S NOMINATIONS

cesar-2017-decouvrez-la-liste-des-nominationsm414365

That is me there holding one. Ha!ha!

This Wednesday, January 25, the Academy of Caesar unveiled all the nominations for the 42nd ceremony, which will take place on February 24th. Here is the complete list.

Best film: 

Elle de Paul Verhoeven
Divines de Houda Benyamina
Frantz de François Ozon
Les Innocentes d’Anne Fontaine
Ma Loute de Bruno Dumont
Mal de pierres de Nicole Garcia
Victoria de Justine Triet

Best actress: 

Judith Chemla pour Une vie
Isabelle Huppert pour Elle
Marion Cotillard pour Mal de pierres
Virginie Efira pour Victoria
Marina Foïs pour Irréprochable
Sidse Babett Knudsen pour La fille de Brest
Soko pour La danseuse

Meilleur Actor: 

François Cluzet pour Médecin de campagne
Gaspard Ulliel pour Juste la fin du monde
Omar Sy pour Chocolat
Pierre Deladonchamps pour Le Fils de Jean
Nicolas Duvauchelle pour Je ne suis pas un salaud
Fabrice Luchini pour Ma Loute
Pierre Niney pour Frantz

Best actor in a supporting role: 

Gabriel Arcand pour Le fils de Jean
Laurent Laffite pour Elle
Vincent Lacoste pour Victoria
Vincent Cassel pour Juste la fin du monde
Gaspard Ulliel pour La danseuse
Melvil Poupaud pour Victoria
James Thierrée pour Chocolat

Best actress in a supporting role: 

Nathalie Baye pour Juste la fin du monde
Valeria Bruni Tedeschi pour Ma Loute
Anne Consigny pour Elle
Déborah Lukumuena pour Divines
Mélanie Thierry pour La Danseuse

Best director: 

Houda Benyamina pour Divines
Paul Verhoeven pour Elle
François Ozon pour Frantz
Anne Fontaine pour Les Innocentes
Xavier Dolan pour Juste la fin du monde
Bruno Dumont pour Ma Loute
Nicole Garcia pour Mal de pierres

Best espoir féminin: 

Oulaya Amamra pour Divines
Paula Beer pour Frantz
Lily-Rose Depp pour La danseuse
Noemie Merlant pour Le Ciel Attendra
Raph dans Ma Loute

Best espoir masculin: 

Nils Schneider pour Diamant Noir
Corentin Fila pour Quand on a 17 ans
Damien Bonnard pour Rester vertical
Kacey Mottet Klein pour Quand on a 17 ans
Jonas Bloquet pour Elle

Best first film: 

Cigarettes et chocolat chaud de Sophie Reine
La danseuse de Stéphanie Di Giusto
Diamant noir d’Athur Harari
Divines de Houda Benyamina
Rosalie Blum de Julien Rappeneau

Best documentary :

Dernières nouvelles du cosmos de Julie Bertucelli
Merci patron ! de François Rufin
Fuocoammare, par-delà Lampedusa de Gianfranco Rosi
Voyage à travers le cinéma français de Bertrand Tavernier
Swagger d’Olivier Babinet

Best cinematography: 

Stéphane Fontaine pour Elle
Pascal Marti pour Frantz
Caroline Champetier pour Les Innocentes
Guillaume Deffontaines pour Ma loute
Christophe Beaucarne pour Mal de pierres

Best foreign language film:

Aquarius de Kleber Mendonça Filho
Baccalaureat de Cristian Mungiu
La fille inconnue de Luc Dardenne et Jean-Pierre Dardenne
Toni Erdmann de Maren Ade
Manchester by the Sea de Kenneth Lonergan
Moi, Daniel Blake de Ken Loach
Juste la fin du monde de Xavier Dolan

Best adaptation: 

David Birke pour Elle
Séverine Bosschem, Emmanuelle Bercot pour La fille de Brest
François Ozon pour Frantz
Céline Sciamma pour Ma vie de Cougette
Nicole Garcia, Jacques Fieschi pour Mal de pierres
Katell Quillévéré, Gilles Taurand pour Réparer les vivants

Best short film: 

Après Suzanne de Felix Moati
Au Bruit des clochettes de Chabname Zariab
Chasse royale de Lise Akoka et Romane Gueret
Maman(s) de Maïmouna Doucouré
Vers la Tendresse de Alice Diop

Best animated short film: 

Café froid de François Leroy et Stéphanie Lansaque
Celui qui a deux âmes de Fabrice Luang-Vija
Journal animé de Donato Sansone
Peripheria de David Coquard-Dassault

Best animated film:

La jeune fille sans mains de Sébastien Laudenbach
Ma vie de courgette de Claude Barras
La tortue rouge de Michael Dudok de Wit

Best sound editing: 

Brigitte Taillandier, Vincent Guillon, Stéphane Thiébaut pour Chocolat
Jean-Paul Mugel, Alexis Place, Cyril Holtz, Damien Lazzerini pour Elle
Martin Boisseau, Benoît Gargonne, Jean-Paul Hurier pour Frantz
Jean-Pierre Duret, Sylvain Malbrant, Jean-Pierre Laforce pour Mal de Pierres
Marc Engels, Fred Demolder, Sylvain Réty, Jean-Paul Hurier pour L’Odyssée

Best original music: 

Gabriel Yared pour Chocolat
Ibrahim Malouf pour Dans les forêts de Sibérie
Anne Dudley pour Elle
Philippe Rombi pour Frantz
Sophie Hunger pour Ma vie de courgette

Best original screenplay: 

Romain Compingt, Houda Benyamina, Malik Rumeau pour Divines
Solveig Anspach, Jean-Luc Gaget pour L’effet aquatique
Sabrina B. Karine, Alice Vial, Pascal Bonitzer, Anne Fontaine pour Les Innocentes
Bruno Dumont pour Ma Loute
Justine Triet pour Victoria

Best costume design: 

Anaïs Romand pour La danseuse
Pascaline Chavanne pour Frantz
Catherine Leterrier pour Mal de Pierres
Alexandra Charles pour Ma Loute
Madeline Fontaine pour Une vie

Best production design: 

Jérémie D. Lignol pour Chocolat
Carlos Conti pour La danseuse
Michel Barthélémy pour Frantz
Riton Dupire-Clément pour Ma Loute
Katia Wyszkop pour Planetarium

Best film editing: 

Loic Lallemand, Vincent Tricon pour Divines
Job ter Burg pour Elle
Laure Gardette pour Frantz
Xavier Dolan pour Juste la fin du monde
Simon Jacquet pour Mal de pierre

Ok the one I underline is the one that I think is going to win. Some of them is going to be a tough one, but hey! c’est la vie.

les-cc3a9sars

All mine!!! where is the champagne. 

Advertisements

2 comments

  1. Wow 🙂 Very informative! I never even watch the Oscars. Usually, the Academy Awards are crap to me. But these Cesars seem really cool. I only know some names. Huppert. Baye. Yared. And some directors. Anyway, thank you for this cool information! –Paul

    Liked by 1 person

  2. you’re welcome.The oscars I used to watch them but I love the caesar it is at Cannes and the ambience is really cool. I used to go to Cannes when I was a teenager during summer vacation. The ceremony takes about 1h30 to sometimes 2h no more than that. I like it better than the Oscar. My mom however knows Anne Fontaine the director and screenwriter who is up for best director and best screenwriter with her two other screenwriter . Plus her cinematographer is up for one. She won one years ago. I have a good feeling about this director. My mom talk to her they are happy about it. There. Have fun.

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s